Is Penne Beef Bolognese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef stock
- beef bouillon
- 15% beef
- calcium carbonate
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients 54% Bolognese Sauce (Water, 15% Beef, Tomato Purée, Onion, Tomato, Carrot, Celery, Garlic Purée, Red Wine, Modified Maize Starch, Beef Bouillon [Beef Stock (Water, Beef Fat, Beef Extract), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Flavouring, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Black Pepper], Protein Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten], Sun-Dried Tomato Paste [Rehydrated Sun-Dried Tomato (Water, Tomatoes, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Garlic Extract (Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Oil), Black Pepper, Herb Extract (Olive Oil, Basil)], Yeast Extract, Sugar, Basil, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Thyme, Oregano), 31% Cooked Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), 8% Cherry Tomatoes, Red Mild Cheddar Cheese (Mild Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour: Annatto Norbixin).
Check Penne Beef Bolognese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Penne Beef Bolognese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


