Is Penne Bolognese Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef fat
- beef bones
- beef stock paste
- beef
- diglycerides of fatty acids
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef (8%), Diced Tomatoes (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Gluten Free Penne Pasta (Maize Flour, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Onion, Mushroom, Tomato Puree, Carrot, Beef Stock Paste (Water, Yeast Extract, Beef Bones, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate), Beef Fat, Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Potato Starch, Sugar, Oregano, Basil, Ground Black Pepper, Rosemary.
Check Penne Bolognese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Penne Bolognese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce Or Stew? · Pouch, Bag


