Is PENNE PUTTANESCA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium carbonate
- riboflavin
magnesium carbonate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PENNE (WATER, ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA [DURUM SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PUTTANESCA SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES (PLUM TOMATOES, SALT), ONIONS, WATER, KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CHOPPED GARLIC, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR), SEA SALT (SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE), RED PEPPER FLAKES, BASIL), MUFFULETTA (OLIVES, SUNFLOWER OIL, RED PEPPERS, CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS, CELERY, PEPPERONCINI, GARLIC FLAKES, RED WINE VINEGAR, CAPERS, SPICES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID. MAY CONTAIN PITS.), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, AND DRIED PARSLEY.
Check PENNE PUTTANESCA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PENNE PUTTANESCA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Ronzoni® Gluten Free™ Penne Rigate 12 oz. Box
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


