Is PENNE PUTTANESCA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PENNE (WATER, ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA [DURUM SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PUTTANESCA SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES (PLUM TOMATOES, SALT), ONIONS, WATER, KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CHOPPED GARLIC, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR), SEA SALT (SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE), RED PEPPER FLAKES, BASIL), MUFFULETTA (OLIVES, SUNFLOWER OIL, RED PEPPERS, CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS, CELERY, PEPPERONCINI, GARLIC FLAKES, RED WINE VINEGAR, CAPERS, SPICES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID. MAY CONTAIN PITS.), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, AND DRIED PARSLEY.
Check PENNE PUTTANESCA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PENNE PUTTANESCA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Ronzoni® Gluten Free™ Penne Rigate 12 oz. Box
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


