Is PENNE WITH GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS AND JUICY TOMATOES IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, CHICKEN ALFREDO & PENNE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Cream, Water, White Wine, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin), Garlic, Onions, Soybean Oil, Rendered Chicken Fat, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Less Than 2% Of: Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Corn Starch, Salt), Vegetables (Broccoli, Portabella Mushrooms, Tomatoes), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Soybean Oil), Seasoned White Meat Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavorings, Sugar, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Potato Starch), Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check PENNE WITH GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS AND JUICY TOMATOES IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, CHICKEN ALFREDO & PENNE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PENNE WITH GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS AND JUICY TOMATOES IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, CHICKEN ALFREDO & PENNE is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go