Is PENNE WITH GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS AND JUICY TOMATOES IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, CHICKEN ALFREDO & PENNE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soy
  • soybean oil

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Cream, Water, White Wine, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin), Garlic, Onions, Soybean Oil, Rendered Chicken Fat, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Less Than 2% Of: Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Corn Starch, Salt), Vegetables (Broccoli, Portabella Mushrooms, Tomatoes), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Soybean Oil), Seasoned White Meat Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavorings, Sugar, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Potato Starch), Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check PENNE WITH GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS AND JUICY TOMATOES IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, CHICKEN ALFREDO & PENNE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PENNE WITH GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS AND JUICY TOMATOES IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, CHICKEN ALFREDO & PENNE is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go