Is Penne Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
durum wheat semolina (100 contains wheat (gluten), may comtain egg and soy, suitabe for vegetarians and vegans,
Check Penne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Penne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Ronzoni® Gluten Free™ Penne Rigate 12 oz. Box
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


