Is Pennsylvania Dutchman Mushrooms, Stems and Pieces Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned mushroom stems and pieces offer a mild, earthy flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture that holds up in cooking. Commonly used in soups, sauces, casseroles, and pizzas, reviewers note convenience and consistent sizing, with occasional comments about a watery can texture and variable appearance and easy storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mushrooms, water, salt and calcium disodium edta (to retain color)

Check Pennsylvania Dutchman Mushrooms, Stems and Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pennsylvania Dutchman Mushrooms, Stems and Pieces is available at 4 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Vegetable · Can, Piece

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingSoupSide Dish