Is Pepcid Complete Dual Action Acid Reducer and Antacid Chewable Tablets Vegetarian?

Description
Chewable tablets offer a cool mint flavor with a chalky, slightly gritty texture that dissolves when chewed. People commonly chew one after meals or at first signs of heartburn and carry packs for travel. Customer reviews note convenient size, mint taste, and generally effective, immediate symptom relief despite occasional chalkiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewable tablets offer a cool mint flavor with a chalky, slightly gritty texture that dissolves when chewed. People commonly chew one after meals or at first signs of heartburn and carry packs for travel. Customer reviews note convenient size, mint taste, and generally effective, immediate symptom relief despite occasional chalkiness.
Ingredients
famotidine, calcium carbonate, magnesium hydroxide
Check Pepcid Complete Dual Action Acid Reducer and Antacid Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepcid Complete Dual Action Acid Reducer and Antacid Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Piece


