Is Peperami Chicken Tikka Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- sodium lactate
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken (92%), Pea Fibre, Spices, Potato Starch, Sugar, Preservative (Sodium Lactate), Pea Starch, Potassium Salt, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Carrageenan), Onion Powder, Flavourings, Herbs, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Spice Extracts
Check Peperami Chicken Tikka Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peperami Chicken Tikka Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


