Is Peperami Chorizo 5 x 20g (100g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork fat per 100 g finished product
- made with 160 g pork
- pork fat
- pork
- dextrose
pork fat per 100 g finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Pork, Pork Fat, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Dextrose, Spices (Paprika, Chili, Pepper), Salt, Garlic, Spice Extracts, Onions, Herbs, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Beechwood Smoke, Made with 160 g Pork and Pork Fat per 100 g finished product, as some moisture is lot during curing and drying
Check Peperami Chorizo 5 x 20g (100g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peperami Chorizo 5 x 20g (100g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz
Purely Inspired Organic Plant Protein Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.5lb, 24.0oz
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
thinkThin High Protein Bar, Brownie Crunch, 20g Protein, 5 Ct
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Mint, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Where to buy
Peperami Chorizo 5 x 20g (100g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


