Is Peperami Firestick 5 Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork fat per 100g finished product
  • made with 143g pork
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose

pork fat per 100g finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Spices, Dextrose, Flavourings, Pork Fat, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Beechwood Smoke, Made with 143g Pork and Pork Fat per 100g finished product, as some moisture is lost during curing and drying

Check Peperami Firestick 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Peperami Firestick 5 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich