Is Peperami Hot Tender Jerky Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 39 g beef as some moisture is lost during curing
  • g snack is made from 118 g pork
  • beef
  • pork
  • disodium inosinate

39 g beef as some moisture is lost during curing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, beef, sugar, iodised salt (salt, potassium iodate), spices, flavour enhancer (monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), flavourings, maltodextrin, sodium nitrite), g snack is made from 118 g pork and 39 g beef as some moisture is lost during curing and drying

Check Peperami Hot Tender Jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Peperami Hot Tender Jerky is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go