Is Peperami Original Salami Sticks 10x20g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • pork
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
disodium inosinate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodate], Dextrose, Spices, Pork Fat, Flavour Enhancer [Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate], Preservative [Sodium Nitrite], Beechwood Smoke

Check Peperami Original Salami Sticks 10x20g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peperami Original Salami Sticks 10x20g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go