Is Peperami Smoky Ketchup Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste (20%), Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulators (acetic Acid, Lactic Acid), Smoke Flavouring, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Colour (paprika Extract), Sweetener (aspartame).
Check Peperami Smoky Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peperami Smoky Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


