This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Pepero Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable cream [Vegetable oil (Palm oil, Sunflower oil), Soy lecithin, d-Tocopherol concentrate], Sugar, Lactose, Mixed milk powder (Whole milk powder, Whey permeate), Maltodextrin, Strawberry powder, Raspberry powder, Soy lecithin, Artificial flavour, Glycerin esters of fatty acids, Citric acid, Ammonium bicarbonate, Sodium bicarbonate, Vanilla, Vegetable cream [Vegetable oil (Palm oil, Sunflower oil), Soy lecithin, d-Tocopherol concentrate], Sugar, Lactose, Mixed milk powder (Whole milk powder, Whey permeate), Maltodextrin, Strawberry powder, Raspberry powder, Soy lecithin, Artificial flavour, Glycerin esters of fatty acids, Citric acid, Ammonium bicarbonate, Sodium bicarbonate, Vanilla, Vegetable oil (Palm oil, Sunflower oil), Whey powder, Whey permeate, Sugar, Soy lecithin, Artificial flavour, Glycerin esters of fatty acids, Citric acid, Maltodextrin, Strawberry powder, Raspberry powder, Soy lecithin, Artificial flavour, Glycerin esters of fatty acids, Citric acid, Ammonium bicarbonate, Sodium bicarbonate, Vanilla, Vegetable cream [Vegetable oil (Palm oil, Sunflower oil), Soy lecithin, d-Tocopherol concentrate], Sugar, Lactose, Mixed milk powder (Whole milk powder, Whey permeate), Maltodextrin, Strawberry powder, Raspberry powder, Soy lecithin, Artificial flavour, Glycerin esters of fatty acids, Citric acid, Ammonium bicarbonate, Sodium bicarbonate, Vanilla

Check Pepero against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Gluten Free? Pepero | Spoonful