Is PEPIT A PESTO WRAP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WRAP (CABBAGE, SUNFLOWER SEEDS*, COLLARD LEAVES*, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES* (SUN-DRIED TOMATO*, SALT), PUMPKIN SEEDS*, COLD PRESSED EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL*, FRESH LEMON JUICE, NUTRITIONAL YEAST FLAKES, SMOKED PAPRIKA*, GARLIC CLOVE, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER*) SAUCE (WATER, COLD PRESSED EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL*, DATES*, LEMON JUICE, SUNFLOWER SEEDS*, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER*)

Check PEPIT A PESTO WRAP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttySmoky
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep