Is Peppa Pig Muddy Puddle Cupcake Mix 175G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable carbon
  • riboflavin
  • humectant
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • +2 more

vegetable carbon

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
humectant
di-glycerides of fatty acids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sponge Mix (69%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheatflour , Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Raising Agents (Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour], Chocolate Flavoured Icing Mix (23%) [Icing Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder], Sugar Decorations (8%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Emulsifiers (Acacia Gum, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Humectant (Glycerine), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Maize Starch, Colours (Anthocyanins, Spirulina Extract, Riboflavin, Beetroot Red, Vegetable Carbon)]

Check Peppa Pig Muddy Puddle Cupcake Mix 175G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Peppa Pig Muddy Puddle Cupcake Mix 175G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking