Is Napoli Salami & Red Chilli Wood-Fired Pizza W/ Chilli Honey Drizzle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- pork
- chilli honey dressing
- napoli salami
- milk
- mozzarella balls
- mozzarella cheese
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese, Water, Mozzarella Balls, Milk, Napoli Salami, Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Sugar, Black Pepper, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Garlic Paste, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Tomato Purée, Chilli Honey Dressing, Honey, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Dried Red Pepper, Salt, Garlic Purée, Chilli, Ginger Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Semolina, Red Chilli, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Malted Wheat, Wheat Gluten
Check Napoli Salami & Red Chilli Wood-Fired Pizza W/ Chilli Honey Drizzle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Napoli Salami & Red Chilli Wood-Fired Pizza W/ Chilli Honey Drizzle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


