Is Napoli Salami & Red Chilli Wood-Fired Pizza W/ Chilli Honey Drizzle Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • napoli salami
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

napoli salami

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese, Water, Mozzarella Balls, Milk, Napoli Salami, Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Sugar, Black Pepper, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Garlic Paste, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Tomato Purée, Chilli Honey Dressing, Honey, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Dried Red Pepper, Salt, Garlic Purée, Chilli, Ginger Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Semolina, Red Chilli, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Malted Wheat, Wheat Gluten

Check Napoli Salami & Red Chilli Wood-Fired Pizza W/ Chilli Honey Drizzle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.