Is Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes 4475 Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- casein
- dried whey
- whey
- skim milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- pepper jack cheese cubes
casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEPPER JACK CHEESE CUBES [Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphates, Green and Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Casein, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Titanium Dioxide, Enzymes, Powered Cellulose (to prevent caking), Potassium Sorbate and Natamycin (preservatives)]. BATTER [Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Bleached Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Whey, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Dextrose, Paprika Extract (color), Sodium Alginate, Annatto Extract (color), Spice, Turmeric Extract (color), and Spice Extract]. BREADING [Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Whey, Soybean Oil, Spices, Dextrose, and Spice Extractives]. BREADING [Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Canola Oil]. BREAD CRUMBS [Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Contains 2% or less of each of the following: Yeast, Soybean Oil, and Salt]. JAPANESE CRUMB [Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Yeast]. STARCH BATTER [Water, Food Starch-Modified, Rice Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum, Salt, and Spice Extract].
Check Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes 4475 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes 4475 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Cube


