Is Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes 4475 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- casein
- dried whey
- whey
- skim milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- pepper jack cheese cubes
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEPPER JACK CHEESE CUBES [Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphates, Green and Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Casein, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Titanium Dioxide, Enzymes, Powered Cellulose (to prevent caking), Potassium Sorbate and Natamycin (preservatives)]. BATTER [Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Bleached Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Whey, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Dextrose, Paprika Extract (color), Sodium Alginate, Annatto Extract (color), Spice, Turmeric Extract (color), and Spice Extract]. BREADING [Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Whey, Soybean Oil, Spices, Dextrose, and Spice Extractives]. BREADING [Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Canola Oil]. BREAD CRUMBS [Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Contains 2% or less of each of the following: Yeast, Soybean Oil, and Salt]. JAPANESE CRUMB [Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Yeast]. STARCH BATTER [Water, Food Starch-Modified, Rice Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum, Salt, and Spice Extract].
Check Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes 4475 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes 4475 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Cube


