Is Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes 4475 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEPPER JACK CHEESE CUBES [Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphates, Green and Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Casein, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Titanium Dioxide, Enzymes, Powered Cellulose (to prevent caking), Potassium Sorbate and Natamycin (preservatives)]. BATTER [Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Bleached Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Whey, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Dextrose, Paprika Extract (color), Sodium Alginate, Annatto Extract (color), Spice, Turmeric Extract (color), and Spice Extract]. BREADING [Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Whey, Soybean Oil, Spices, Dextrose, and Spice Extractives]. BREADING [Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Canola Oil]. BREAD CRUMBS [Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Contains 2% or less of each of the following: Yeast, Soybean Oil, and Salt]. JAPANESE CRUMB [Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Yeast]. STARCH BATTER [Water, Food Starch-Modified, Rice Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum, Salt, and Spice Extract].
Check Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes 4475 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes 4475 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Cube


