Is Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes 4475 Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPER JACK CHEESE CUBES [Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphates, Green and Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Casein, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Titanium Dioxide, Enzymes, Powered Cellulose (to prevent caking), Potassium Sorbate and Natamycin (preservatives)]. BATTER [Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Bleached Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Whey, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Dextrose, Paprika Extract (color), Sodium Alginate, Annatto Extract (color), Spice, Turmeric Extract (color), and Spice Extract]. BREADING [Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Whey, Soybean Oil, Spices, Dextrose, and Spice Extractives]. BREADING [Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Canola Oil]. BREAD CRUMBS [Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Contains 2% or less of each of the following: Yeast, Soybean Oil, and Salt]. JAPANESE CRUMB [Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Yeast]. STARCH BATTER [Water, Food Starch-Modified, Rice Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum, Salt, and Spice Extract].

Check Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes 4475 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
PepperySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich