Is PEPPER JACK CHEESE, PEPPER JACK Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- animal
- enzymes
animal
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES (ANIMAL), GREEN & RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS.
Check PEPPER JACK CHEESE, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPER JACK CHEESE, PEPPER JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Block, Slice
Flavor
PepperySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking


