Is PEPPER JACK CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • non fat dry milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE [MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)], WATER, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO AND RED BELL PEPPERS, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NON FAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GUMS (ACACIA, GUAR, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN), VINEGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN.

Check PEPPER JACK CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping