Is PEPPER JACK CHEESE SPREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE [MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)], WATER, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO AND RED BELL PEPPERS, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NON FAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GUMS (ACACIA, GUAR, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN), VINEGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN.
Check PEPPER JACK CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPER JACK CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


