Is PEPPER JACK FLAVORED LIGHT GOURMET CHEESE WEDGES, PEPPER JACK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Non-fat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Lactic Acid Contains Milk

Check PEPPER JACK FLAVORED LIGHT GOURMET CHEESE WEDGES, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEPPER JACK FLAVORED LIGHT GOURMET CHEESE WEDGES, PEPPER JACK is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich