Is PEPPER JACK GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE, PEPPER JACK Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- pepper jack cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID.
Check PEPPER JACK GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPER JACK GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE, PEPPER JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


