Is PEPPER JACK SINGLES PASTEURIZED PROCESS PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PEPPER JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey
cheese culture
american cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Milkfat, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Citrate, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Oleoresin Capsicum, Vitamin D3, Contains: Milk, Processed On Equipment Which Also Processes Soy

Check PEPPER JACK SINGLES PASTEURIZED PROCESS PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEPPER JACK SINGLES PASTEURIZED PROCESS PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PEPPER JACK is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling
Lactose Free? PEPPER JACK SINGLES PASTEURIZED PROCESS PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PEPPER JACK | Spoonful