Is PEPPER MAPLE FLAVORED HOT SMOKED SALMON, PEPPER MAPLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hot smoked salmon - maple flavor atlantic salmon
- hot smoked salmon - pepper atlantic salmon
- dextrose
- natural maple flavor
- natural flavor
hot smoked salmon - maple flavor atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HOT SMOKED SALMON - PEPPER ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMO SALAR), 0.7% PEPPER, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL SUGAR SYRUP, SMOKE. COLOR ADDED. HOT SMOKED SALMON - MAPLE FLAVOR ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMO SALAR), SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, SMOKE FLAVOR, SMOKE. COLOR ADDED.
Check PEPPER MAPLE FLAVORED HOT SMOKED SALMON, PEPPER MAPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPER MAPLE FLAVORED HOT SMOKED SALMON, PEPPER MAPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
About this product
Seafood · Slice


