No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Pepper sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat r potato starch, yeast extract,pam fat, sugar, flavouring dised salt, salt, green pepper (4,1), maltodextrin, tomate uree powder', whey product (milk), onion powder', lactose (milk), black pepper (1,3%), dred glucose syrup, milk proteins, barley malt extract, sunflower oil, white pepper (0,2%), white wine extract, 24 from sustainable agriculture may contain egg, soy, celery and mustard, ever best before end : see base of the can larks and store 0osed 8 714 100"274644

Check Pepper sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishingTopping