Is Peppercorn Chicken & Lemon Rice, 10.1 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • halal chicken thigh

halal chicken thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural, Halal Chicken Thigh, Tomato, Basmati Rice, Cilantro, Mint, Lemon Juice, Non-gmo Rice Bran Oil, Red Onion, Garlic, Ginger, Dried Red Chile, Sea Salt, Curry Leaf, Black Peppercorn, Turmeric, Sesame Oil, Red Chile Powder, Fennel Seed, Chana Dal, Coriander, Urad Dal, Fenugreek Leaf, Sesame Seed, Mustard Seed, Cumin, Garam Masala (Spices), Cardamon, Clove, Bay Leaf, Cinnamon, Star Anise, Black Cardamom, Muskmelon, Nutmeg, Mace, Eggs, Milk And Dairy, Whea

Check Peppercorn Chicken & Lemon Rice, 10.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Peppercorn Chicken & Lemon Rice, 10.1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go