Is PEPPERED TURKEY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast meat
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

turkey breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Seasoning (Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Rubbed With Spices, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Corn Oil, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor. Perishable Keep Refrigerated.

Check PEPPERED TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySlightly PepperySalty
Texture
LeanSoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep