Is Pepperettes Sausage Sticks, Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The sticks deliver a savory, peppery flavor with a smoky undertone and a firm, slightly chewy texture; reviewers commonly note bold seasoning and convenient single-serve format. Typical uses include on‑the‑go snacking, lunchbox additions, hiking or travel provisions, and casual charcuterie or snack platters; opinions vary on saltiness and spice level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, CHICKEN; WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SPICE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE.

Check Pepperettes Sausage Sticks, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperettes Sausage Sticks, Original is available at 8 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavorySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackOn The GoLunch