Is Pepperettes Sausage Sticks, Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • pork
  • potassium lactate

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The sticks deliver a savory, peppery flavor with a smoky undertone and a firm, slightly chewy texture; reviewers commonly note bold seasoning and convenient single-serve format. Typical uses include on‑the‑go snacking, lunchbox additions, hiking or travel provisions, and casual charcuterie or snack platters; opinions vary on saltiness and spice level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, CHICKEN; WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SPICE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE.

Check Pepperettes Sausage Sticks, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperettes Sausage Sticks, Original is available at 8 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavorySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackOn The GoLunch