Is Pepperettes® Sausage Sticks, Pepperoni Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy pepperoni flavored sausage sticks present savory, smoky spice with a pronounced pepper finish; texture is dense and slightly oily. Often enjoyed as on the go snacks, lunchbox inclusions, charcuterie elements, or trail food. Reviewers commonly cite bold flavor, convenience, occasional excess saltiness and greasy mouthfeel and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Chicken, Salt, Water, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Spice, Glucono Delta Lactone, Hydrogenated Palm And Vegetable Oil, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke

Check Pepperettes® Sausage Sticks, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperettes® Sausage Sticks, Pepperoni is available at 9 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch