Is Pepperidge Farm 100% Whole Wheat Stone Ground Bread, 100% Whole Wheat Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MOLASSES, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID TO EXTEND FRESHNESS, WHEY*, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Pepperidge Farm 100% Whole Wheat Stone Ground Bread, 100% Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking