Is Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Bakery Classics - Golden Potato Hamburger Buns Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet roll with a tender, pillowy crumb and a lightly crisped top; provides a neutral, mild flavor that complements fillings. Commonly used for hamburgers, sandwiches and sliders. Customer reviews praise consistent softness and size but sometimes note buns can be too delicate for heavy toppings or vigorous grilling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT MILK, SALT, DATEM, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID TO EXTEND FRESHNESS, FERMENTED POTATO FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, CORN FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS FOR COLOR, SESAME SEEDS.

Check Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Bakery Classics - Golden Potato Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Bakery Classics - Golden Potato Hamburger Buns is available at 12 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking