Is Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Bakery Classics - Golden Potato Hamburger Buns Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • flour
  • natural flavors

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet roll with a tender, pillowy crumb and a lightly crisped top; provides a neutral, mild flavor that complements fillings. Commonly used for hamburgers, sandwiches and sliders. Customer reviews praise consistent softness and size but sometimes note buns can be too delicate for heavy toppings or vigorous grilling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT MILK, SALT, DATEM, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID TO EXTEND FRESHNESS, FERMENTED POTATO FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, CORN FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS FOR COLOR, SESAME SEEDS.

Check Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Bakery Classics - Golden Potato Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Bakery Classics - Golden Potato Hamburger Buns is available at 12 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking