Is Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Sesame Topped Hamburger Buns, 15 oz. Bag, 8-pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Seed-topped buns offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a crisp seedy crust and soft, pillowy interior that holds sauces without collapsing. Commonly used for grilled burgers, sandwiches and sliders. Customer feedback notes dependable taste and convenience, with occasional reports of variable freshness or uneven seed coverage in some packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Sesame Seeds, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Nonfat Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Sugar, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate And Datem (Dough Conditioners), Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Dextrose

Check Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Sesame Topped Hamburger Buns, 15 oz. Bag, 8-pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Sesame Topped Hamburger Buns, 15 oz. Bag, 8-pack is available at 18 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepOn The Go