Is Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Sesame Topped Hamburger Buns, 15 oz. Bag, 8-pack Gluten Free?

Description
Seed-topped buns offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a crisp seedy crust and soft, pillowy interior that holds sauces without collapsing. Commonly used for grilled burgers, sandwiches and sliders. Customer feedback notes dependable taste and convenience, with occasional reports of variable freshness or uneven seed coverage in some packages.
Why it's not gluten free
- unbromated unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- flour
unbromated unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seed-topped buns offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a crisp seedy crust and soft, pillowy interior that holds sauces without collapsing. Commonly used for grilled burgers, sandwiches and sliders. Customer feedback notes dependable taste and convenience, with occasional reports of variable freshness or uneven seed coverage in some packages.
Ingredients
Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Sesame Seeds, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Nonfat Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Sugar, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate And Datem (Dough Conditioners), Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Dextrose
Check Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Sesame Topped Hamburger Buns, 15 oz. Bag, 8-pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Sesame Topped Hamburger Buns, 15 oz. Bag, 8-pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Sesame Topped Hamburger Buns, 15 oz. Bag, 8-pack is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


