Is Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft white buns offer a tender, pillowy texture and mild, slightly sweet flavor, commonly used for burgers, sandwiches, and grilling. Reviewers note consistent softness and good toasting performance, while some report occasional staleness, inconsistent size, or fragility when loaded. Suitable for casual meals and backyard cookouts and everyday family sandwiches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate And Datem (Dough Conditioners), Malted Barley Flour, Dextrose, Wheat Flour, Sesame Seeds, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol

Check Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack is available at 14 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch