Is Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- flour
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made from: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid to Extend Freshness, DATEM, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Nonfat Milk, Sesame Seeds.
Check Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse, White Hearty Sliced Bread
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Oatmeal Hearty Sliced Bread
Pepperidge Farm® Farmhouse Farmhouse - Hearty Sliced Potato Bread
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


