Is Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, flaky cookies with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a tender interior; commonly served alongside coffee or tea, used for casual snacking or as a light dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and pleasant sweetness, while some comment on occasional crumbliness or small serving size and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, flaky cookies with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a tender interior; commonly served alongside coffee or tea, used for casual snacking or as a light dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and pleasant sweetness, while some comment on occasional crumbliness or small serving size and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali (Dutched), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Vegetable Oils (Palm And/or Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Hydrogenated Cottonseed), Oatmeal, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Butter (Milk), Egg Whites, Salt, Leavening (Cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda), Natural Flavors
Check Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


