Is Pepperidge Farm Butter Sliders Mini Buns, 3-Pack 12 Count Bags Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter, Salt, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Corn Flour, Datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts For Color, Nonfat Milk, Sesame Seeds.Contains: Wheat, Milk, Sesame Seeds.

Check Pepperidge Farm Butter Sliders Mini Buns, 3-Pack 12 Count Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Butter Sliders Mini Buns, 3-Pack 12 Count Bags is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralButtery
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingLunch