Is Pepperidge Farm® Chesapeake® Crispy Chesapeake Dark Chocolate Pecan Cookies, 7.2oz Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean
  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy cookies deliver a deep bittersweet flavor with toasted, nutty undertones and a firm, crunchy texture; commonly enjoyed as a snack, paired with coffee or tea, or used in desserts. Reviewers often praise the crispness and flavor balance while occasionally noting uneven distribution of mix-ins or crumbs in the bag.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin), Palm, Soybean And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Pecans, Butter, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Eggs, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Tree Nut Meal (Almonds, Cashews, Macadamia Nuts, Walnuts), Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Eggs, Almonds, Cashews, Macadamia Nuts, Walnuts, Contains: Egg, Gluten, Milk/dairy, Nut, Soybean, Wheat

Check Pepperidge Farm® Chesapeake® Crispy Chesapeake Dark Chocolate Pecan Cookies, 7.2oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Chesapeake® Crispy Chesapeake Dark Chocolate Pecan Cookies, 7.2oz Bag is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go