Is Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Salted Caramel Cookies, 7.25 Oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
PF CHESS SLTD CRML
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
PF CHESS SLTD CRML
Ingredients
MADE FROM: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CARAMEL CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM (MILK), SALT], CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, EGGS, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, SUGAR SYRUP (SUGAR, WATER), NONFAT MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGGS, SOY.
Check Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Salted Caramel Cookies, 7.25 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Salted Caramel Cookies, 7.25 Oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Original Salted Potato Chips 8oz Bag


