Is Pepperidge Farm® Dessert Shop™ Caramel Apple Pie Cookies Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- nonfat milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made from: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Caramel Bits (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Butter, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Fructose, Palm and/or Soybean and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sugar, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Apples, Butter, Oats, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% or Less of: Cornstarch, Eggs, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Cinnamon, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Nonfat Milk, Annatto Extract For Color, Citric Acid, Invert Sugar. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Eggs.
Check Pepperidge Farm® Dessert Shop™ Caramel Apple Pie Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Dessert Shop™ Caramel Apple Pie Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Dessert Shop™ Caramel Apple Pie Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


