Is Pepperidge Farm® Dessert Shop™ Caramel Apple Pie Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- nonfat milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- butter
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made from: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Caramel Bits (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Butter, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Fructose, Palm and/or Soybean and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sugar, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Apples, Butter, Oats, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% or Less of: Cornstarch, Eggs, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Cinnamon, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Nonfat Milk, Annatto Extract For Color, Citric Acid, Invert Sugar. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Eggs.
Check Pepperidge Farm® Dessert Shop™ Caramel Apple Pie Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Dessert Shop™ Caramel Apple Pie Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Dessert Shop™ Caramel Apple Pie Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


